Attractions to explore nearby Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin - With photos & details

Get Travalour for free on Google Play

Attractions to explore nearby Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin

Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - BerlinInvalidenstraße 50-51, 10557 Berlin, Germany

An old railway terminus converted into a contemporary art museum. Part of Berlin National Gallery.

10
Museum für Naturkunde - Natural History Museum0.53 KMs away from Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin

Exhibits a vast range of specimens from various segments of natural history. The museum houses more than 30 million zoological, paleontological, and mineralogical specimens. It is famous for two exhibits: the largest mounted dinosaur in the world (a Giraffatitan skeleton), and a well-preserved specimen of the earliest known bird, Archaeopteryx.

Reichstag Building1.13 KMs away from Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin

The meeting place of the German parliament. It was opened in 1894 and housed the parliment of German Empire until 1933, when it was severely damaged after being set on fire. The ruined building was partially refurbished in the 1960s, but a full restoration was made after German reunification on 3 October 1990. the restoration was completed in 1999.

Brandenburg Gate1.40 KMs away from Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin

One of the most iconic monuments of Germany. Built on a former city gate that marked the start of the road from Berlin to the town of Brandenburg an der Havel, which used to be capital of the Margraviate of Brandenburg- a major principality of the Holy Roman Empire that played a pivotal role in the history of Germany and Central Europe. Throughout its existence, the Brandenburg Gate was often a site for major historical events.

Berlin Wall Memorial1.43 KMs away from Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin

Commemorates the division of Berlin by the Berlin Wall and the deaths that occurred there. The monument includes a Chapel of Reconciliation, the Berlin Wall Documentation Centre, and a 60-meter (200 ft) section of the former border as it was when the Wall fell, a window of remembrance and a visitor center.

Bode Museum1.67 KMs away from Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin

Home for a collection of sculptures, Byzantine art, and coins and medals. Houses one of the largest coin collections in the world, ranging from 7th century BC to present day.

Memorial to the Murdered Jews of Europe1.67 KMs away from Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin

Also known as the Holocaust Memorial, it is a memorial to the Jewish victims of the Holocaust. Consists of a 19,000-square-metre site covered with 2,711 concrete slabs arranged in a grid pattern on a sloping field. The slabs are designed to produce an uneasy, confusing atmosphere, to represent a supposedly ordered system that has lost touch with human reason.

Pergamon Museum1.86 KMs away from Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin

One of the most visited art museums in Germany housing large monumental buildings such as the Pergamon Altar, Ishtar Gate of Babylon, the Market Gate of Miletus etc..

Neues Museum1.96 KMs away from Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin

A large museum housing Egyptian and Prehistory and Early History collections. The artifacts include the iconic bust of the Egyptian queen Nefertiti.

Alte Nationalgalerie1.97 KMs away from Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin

Art gallery showing a collection of Neoclassical, Romantic, Biedermeier, Impressionist and early Modernist artwork. Among the most important exhibits are Friedrich's Der Mönch am Meer (The Monk by the Sea), von Menzel's Eisenwalzwerk (The Iron Rolling Mill) and sculptor Johann Gottfried Schadow's Prinzessinnengruppe, a double statue of princesses Louise of Mecklenburg-Strelitz and Frederica of Prussia. The Alte Nationalgalerie houses one of the largest collections of 19th-century sculptures and

Neue Wache1.97 KMs away from Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin

A memorial for the victims of war and dictatorship. The sculpture in the memorial is an enlarged version of Käthe Kollwitz's "Mother with her Dead Son". The sculpture is directly placed under the oculus, and so is exposed to the rain, snow, and cold of the Berlin climate, symbolizing the suffering of civilians during World War II.

German Historical Museum2.03 KMs away from Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin

Devoted to 2,000 years of German history, focusing on the understanding of the shared history of Germans and Europeans. The exhibits are arranged chronologically- from the early-Middle Ages to the present day.

Altes Museum2.06 KMs away from Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin

It houses the antiquities collection of the Berlin State Museums, showcasing the art and culture of the Greeks, Etruscans, and Romans. It was the first museum and the nucleus of the Museum Island, built between 1823 and 1830.

Anne Frank Zentrum2.10 KMs away from Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin

Tells the personal life story of Anne Frank and connects it to the world she lived in. The exhibition here focuses on the diary and the story of the life of Anne Frank.

Victory Column2.15 KMs away from Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin

Designed after 1864 to commemorate the Prussian victory in the Danish-Prussian War. When it was inaugurated on 2 September 1873, Prussia had also defeated Austria and its German allies in the Austro-Prussian War (1866) and France in the Franco-Prussian War (1870–71), giving the statue a new purpose. These later victories inspired the addition of the bronze sculpture of Victoria, 8.3 metres (27 ft) high and weighing 35 tonnes.

Gemäldegalerie2.20 KMs away from Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin

Museum where the main selection of paintings belonging to the Berlin State Museums is displayed. It holds one of the world's leading collections of European paintings from the 13th to the 18th centuries.

Berlin Cathedral2.22 KMs away from Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin

One of the main landmarks in Berlin’s cityscape. The church's interior is filled with elaborate decorative and ornamental designs. The crypt here is the most important dynastic sepulchre in Germany. It contains nearly 100 sarcophagi and burial monuments from five centuries.

Zion Church2.25 KMs away from Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin

A historically important church with role in East Germany's resistance movement and it's punk scene. The Zion Church now also serves as a artspace. On sundays visitors can climb up to the top of the church tower with a small fee.

DDR Museum2.29 KMs away from Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin

Depicts life in the former East Germany(Deutsche Demokratische Republik or DDR) in a hands-on way. Visitors can try DDR clothes, change TV channels, use an original typewriter or experience sense of being under surveillance by a covert listening device. The exhibition has three themed areas: “Public Life”; “State and Ideology” and “Life in a Tower Block”. Each of them is presented under a critical light: the positives as well as the negatives sides of the DDR.

Neue Nationalgalerie Berlin2.40 KMs away from Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin

Neue Nationalgalerie is a museum of modern art, with a focus on art from early 20th century. The museum owns masterpeices from artists like Pablo Picasso, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Joan Miró, Wassily Kandinsky and Barnett Newman. Despite the large size of the museum, the exhibits are rotated at intervals as the collection of artworks at the museum is very large.

Martin-Gropius-Bau2.47 KMs away from Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin

One of Germany's most beautiful historic exhibition buildings. Opened in 1881, the exhibition rooms surround an atrium decorated with mosaics and coats of arms of German states by the sculptor Otto Lessing. The museum is well known for it's selection of the exhibitions it displays.