Get Travalour for free on Google Play

20 Attractions to Explore Near The Star Ferry

The Star Ferry
The Star FerryTsim Sha Tsui, Hong Kong

1

Carries passengers across Victoria Harbour, between Hong Kong Island, and the mainland. It offers breathtaking views of the Hong Kong skyline.

Nearby Attractions

Hong Kong Cultural Centre
Hong Kong Cultural Centre0.22 KMs away from The Star Ferry

Hong Kong Cultural Centre sits on the waterfront next to Tsim Sha Tsui Star Ferry Terminus. The design of the center is unique. It looks like a boomerang with a sloping roof, simple and easily recognizable. Hong Kong Cultural Centre is the prime venue for a variety of cultural activities including world-class concerts, operas, dance, drama, theatre, and musical production and exhibitions.

Former Kowloon-Canton Railway Clock Tower
Former Kowloon-Canton Railway Clock Tower0.29 KMs away from The Star Ferry

The only remnant of the original site of the former Kowloon Station on the Kowloon-Canton Railway. Built out of red bricks and granite, the Clock Tower peaks at 44 meters and is topped by a 7-meter lightning rod. The top of the tower can be reached by a wooden staircase located within.

Hong Kong Space Museum
Hong Kong Space Museum0.39 KMs away from The Star Ferry

The Hong Kong Space Museum is an astronomy and space science museum located in Tsim Sha Tsui, Hong Kong. The building is notable for its hemispherical shape, which contains a planetarium, the only one in Hong Kong. The main facilities of the museum are located in a building next to the planetarium, showcasing information about the Solar System, cosmology, and spaceflight.

Kowloon Park
Kowloon Park0.80 KMs away from The Star Ferry

Located in the central zone of Tsim Sha Tsui in Hong Kong, Kowloon Park is one of the largest parks in Kowloon, covering an area of about 13.5 hectares (about 33 acres). It is said to be the 'green lung' in the centre of city.

Victoria Harbour
Victoria Harbour0.80 KMs away from The Star Ferry

The Victoria Harbour lies between Hong Kong Island and the Kowloon Peninsula; as one of the world’s most renowned deep-water harbors, it remains Hong Kong’s greatest natural resource. The harbor is the site of annual fireworks displays and its promenades are used as gathering places for tourists and residents.

Avenue Of Stars
Avenue Of Stars0.89 KMs away from The Star Ferry

Modeled on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, this avenue located along the Victoria Harbour waterfront honors celebrities of the Hong Kong film industry.

The Hong Kong Observation Wheel and AIA Vitality Park

The wheel has 42 luxurious gondolas including one VIP Gondola that comfortably seat eight passengers. The area around the wheel includes a plaza for events as well as drinks and snacks.

Golden Bauhinia Square
Golden Bauhinia Square1.20 KMs away from The Star Ferry

The square was named after the giant statue of a golden Bauhinia blakeana(Hong Kong Orchid tree). This is where the ceremonies for the handover of Hong Kong and the establishment of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region were held in July 1997.

Hong Kong Science Museum
Hong Kong Science Museum1.27 KMs away from The Star Ferry

The Hong Kong Science Museum is a science museum in Tsim Sha Tsui East, Kowloon, Hong Kong. About 500 exhibits are displayed in the permanent exhibition area. The most prominent exhibit is the 22-meter-high twin-tower Energy Machine which is the largest of its kind in the world.

Hong Kong Museum of History
Hong Kong Museum of History1.30 KMs away from The Star Ferry

The collections of the museum encompass natural history, archaeology, ethnography, and local history. . Currently, its collection counts over 90,000 historical objects and materials.

Sky 100 Hong Kong Observation Deck
Sky 100 Hong Kong Observation Deck1.34 KMs away from The Star Ferry

Sky100 is a 360-degree indoor observation deck on the 100th floor of the International Commerce Centre, in West Kowloon, Hong Kong. The deck offers views of Hong Kong Island, Victoria Harbour, the Kowloon Peninsula and Tai Mo Shan in the background. Aside from the view of Hong Kong, Sky100 contains several other attractions including Cafe, virtual reality (VR) attraction, augmented reality photo-taking, and a photo booth.

Temple Street Night Market
Temple Street Night Market1.43 KMs away from The Star Ferry

Known for its night market and as one of the busiest flea markets at night in the territory. It sells cheap merchandise and food items.

Central Plaza
Central Plaza1.65 KMs away from The Star Ferry

Central Plaza is a 78-story, 374 m skyscraper located in 18 Harbour Road, Hong Kong Island in Hong Kong. It is the third tallest tower in the city. Central Plaza was also the tallest reinforced concrete building in the world until it was surpassed by CITIC Plaza, Guangzhou. It also houses the world's highest church inside a skyscraper, Sky City Church.

Flagstaff House Museum of Tea Ware
Flagstaff House Museum of Tea Ware1.80 KMs away from The Star Ferry

Flagstaff House, built-in 1846, is the oldest example of Western-style architecture remaining in Hong Kong. The museum specializes in the collection, study, and display of teaware, including many samples of the Yixing teapot, from the Jiangsu of China, as well as the world's oldest known extant teapot.

Tin Hau Temple
Tin Hau Temple1.81 KMs away from The Star Ferry

The Tin Hau Temple Complex is located in Yau Ma Tei, Kowloon. It comprises a row of five adjacent buildings: a Tin Hau Temple, a Shing Wong Temple, a Kwun Yum temple, Shea Tan and Hsu Yuen. The nearby Temple Street is named after it.

Lan Kwai Fong
Lan Kwai Fong1.93 KMs away from The Star Ferry

A popular location in Hong Kong for drinking, clubbing, and dining.

Western Market
Western Market1.96 KMs away from The Star Ferry

Western Market is one of the oldest structures in Sheung Wan, Hong Kong Island, Hong Kong. The current structure was the North Block of the original Western Market. It is the oldest surviving market building in the city. The former South Block was demolished in 1981 and its site is now occupied by the Sheung Wan Complex.

Tai Kwun - Centre for Heritage and Arts
Tai Kwun - Centre for Heritage and Arts2.01 KMs away from The Star Ferry

Tai Kwun is the Centre for Heritage and Arts, a place of inspiration, stimulation and enjoyment for all Hong Kong people. It is situated in the restored Central Police Station compound, one of the most significant revitalisation projects in Hong Kong, comprising three declared monuments—the former Central Police Station, Central Magistracy and Victoria Prison.

The Peak Tram
The Peak Tram2.01 KMs away from The Star Ferry

Peak Tram is a funicular railway in Hong Kong, which carries both tourists and residents to the upper levels of Hong Kong Island. It carries passengers from the first station to the last station in just 7 minutes, Peak Tram is the fastest way to get from Central to The Peak.

PMQ - Staunton
PMQ - Staunton2.06 KMs away from The Star Ferry

PMQ is a historic site containing a grade III listed building, the old Hollywood Road Police Married Quarters, now used as a mixed-use venue for arts and design, in Hong Kong. PMQ promotes local designers, provide a stage for creative happenings and create a place for visitors to experience a creative lifestyle;