Get Travalour for free on Google Play

20 Attractions to Explore Near Smaranika Tram Museum

Smaranika Tram Museum
Smaranika Tram Museum6, Sido Kanhu Dahar, Maidan, Esplanade, Kolkata, West Bengal 700069, India

Trams were the lifeline of the city for a very long time before the advent of modern-day technology that brought about metros. The museum was inaugurated in 2014 and also goes by the name of ‘Smarnika’ which means remembrance. The museum truly pays homage to trams and to the memories of thousands of people who traveled every day in trams and still do.

Nearby Attractions

Shahid Minar
Shahid Minar0.02 KMs away from Smaranika Tram Museum

The 48 meters high Shaheed Minar, popularly called the “Monument” is a prominent landmark of Kolkata. Established in the year 1848, it was named Ochtorloney Monument to honor, Sir David Ochterlony who served in the Nepal War .‘Shahid Minar’, which means “Martyr’s Tower” to honor the sacrifice of Indian freedom fighters. .The architecture of Shaheed Minar shows a brilliant blend of Egyptian, Syrian and Turkish styles of designing.

Eden Gardens
Eden Gardens0.67 KMs away from Smaranika Tram Museum

Eden Gardens is a cricket ground in Kolkata established in 1864. It is also called as the Mecca of Indian Cricket. Home venue of the Bengal cricket team and the Kolkata Knight Riders. The stadium currently has a capacity of 66,000.

Indian Museum
Indian Museum0.81 KMs away from Smaranika Tram Museum

Also known as Imperial Museum at Calcutta It is the ninth oldest museum of the world, the oldest museum in India and the second largest museum in India. has rare collections of antiques, armor and ornaments, fossils, skeletons, mummies and Mughal paintings. It was founded by the Asiatic Society of Bengal in Kolkata.

Park Street
Park Street1.18 KMs away from Smaranika Tram Museum

Park Street is a major access route in Kolkata which begins at Chowringhee Road or JL Nehru road and stretches till Park Circus crossing. Being a major hangout spot in the city, it has many pubs and restaurants. Several important routes intersect or originate from Park Street.

Rail Museum Howrah
Rail Museum Howrah1.80 KMs away from Smaranika Tram Museum

Considered as the second rail museum to be constructed after National Rail Museum, Delhi. There is a vivid collection of preserved old and rare steam engines, electric locomotives, tracks, and signals. Tourists visit here to explore the history of Indian Railway.

Fort William, India
Fort William, India1.87 KMs away from Smaranika Tram Museum

The mighty edifice Fort William is situated on the eastern bank of the Hooghly River in the city of Kolkata which is spread over 70 acres. This is an example of ancient British architecture. Now it serves as a famous tourist spot in Kolkata and a lot of tourists visit this place every day to explore the wonders of the fort.

Howrah Junction Railway station
Howrah Junction Railway station2.16 KMs away from Smaranika Tram Museum

This is the oldest station and largest railway complex in India with a maximum number of platforms in the entire railway system of India. It is one of the four intercity railway stations serving the city of Kolkata,

Marble Palace
Marble Palace2.18 KMs away from Smaranika Tram Museum

The Marble Palace in Thakurpukur is one of the most popular tourist attractions in the city of Kolkata, built in Neoclassical style, is very well known for its architecture, and its vast collection of sculptures, furnishings, and paintings. A lot of tourists visits this place everyday.

M.P. Birla Planetarium
M.P. Birla Planetarium2.19 KMs away from Smaranika Tram Museum

This is an iconic structure whose architecture is based on the famous Buddhist Stupa at Sanchi. It is the largest planetarium in Asia and the second largest in the world. It has an electronics laboratory, Astronomy gallery and observatory and so more.

Princep Ghat
Princep Ghat2.21 KMs away from Smaranika Tram Museum

Princep Ghat is a majestic ghat structure famous for its Greek/ Gothic inlays. The ghat is located between Fort William and the Water Gate and is often visited by tourists exploring these attractions.

College Street
College Street2.23 KMs away from Smaranika Tram Museum

This is a 1.5 km long street in the heart of Kolkata stretches from Ganesh Chandra avenue to Mahatma Gandhi road. There are several shops here. This is the main shopping hub of Kolkata and this street is always busy at all times. We will get everything we want from this market.

Howrah Bridge
Howrah Bridge2.25 KMs away from Smaranika Tram Museum

Howrah Bridge is a bridge with a suspended span over the Hooghly River in West Bengal. The bridge is one of four on the Hooghly River and is a famous symbol of Kolkata and West Bengal. Howrah Bridge is currently the sixth-longest bridge of its type in the world.

South Park Street Cemetery
South Park Street Cemetery2.32 KMs away from Smaranika Tram Museum

One of the earliest cemeteries not connected to a church. Opened in 1767 and used actively until the 1830s, the eight-acre necropolis is enclosed by a high brick wall that protects the eclectic mix of tombs, cenotaphs, and mausoleums. It is now a heritage site, protected by the Archaeological Survey of India.

St. Paul's Cathedral Kolkata
St. Paul's Cathedral Kolkata2.34 KMs away from Smaranika Tram Museum

An Anglican cathedral that operates under CNI – Church of North India. It is said to be the largest cathedral in Kolkata and the first Episcopal Church in Asia. It has an Indo gothic Architecture and It is a must-visit for those who seek enriching historical and architectural pleasure.

Victoria Memorial Hall
Victoria Memorial Hall2.35 KMs away from Smaranika Tram Museum

A huge monument made of white marble located in the heart of the City of Joy dedicated to the memory of Queen Victoria. one of the most famous monuments in West Bengal that has become a museum and popular tourist spot of the state.

Jorasanko Thakur Bari
Jorasanko Thakur Bari2.49 KMs away from Smaranika Tram Museum

This is the ancestral home of the Tagore family. It is currently located on the Rabindra Bharati University. It is the house in which the poet and first non-European Nobel laureate, Rabindranath Tagore was born and he spends his childhood here. and currently, it serves as the Tagore museum for Kolkata.

2ND HOOGHLY BRIDGE
2ND HOOGHLY BRIDGE3.32 KMs away from Smaranika Tram Museum

Also known as Vidyasagar Setu is a long bridge with a length of 823 meters over the Hoogly river linking the cities of Kolkata and Howrah. it is the longest cable-stayed bridge in India and It was the second bridge to be built across the Hooghly River, that's why it got this name.

Alipore Zoo
Alipore Zoo3.63 KMs away from Smaranika Tram Museum

This is India's oldest formally stated zoological park and the major tourist attraction in Kolkata since 1876. There is a lot of living beings living happily inside the zoo and it is known as the home of the now expired Aldabra giant tortoise and so more.

Birla Industrial & Technological Museum
Birla Industrial & Technological Museum3.66 KMs away from Smaranika Tram Museum

This is the first scientific and industrial museum in India which was set up on 2nd May 1959. There are so many things to see and study scientifically and It is an amazing place and a must-visit for all the science lovers out there!

Parshwanath Jain Temple
Parshwanath Jain Temple4.12 KMs away from Smaranika Tram Museum

Parshwanath Jain Temple is a Jain temple at Badridas Temple Street and a major tourist attraction in Kolkata built by a Jain named Rai Badridas Bahadoor Mookim in 1867. The temple is famous for its architecture and ambiance. The peaceful surrounding and the silence creates a nice mood here.