Attractions to explore nearby Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust - With photos & details

Get Travalour for free on Google Play

Attractions to explore nearby Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust

Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway TrustHunsbury Hill Rd, Northampton NN4 9UW, UK

Based within the Grounds of The Hunsbury Hill Country Park which is located at Hunsbury Hill. The line is mainly dedicated to freight working, featuring many sharp curves and steep gradients which were typical of the industrial railwayThe museum features exhibits related to: industry and land transport. Key themes, people and exhibits in the museum include: several southern region coaches on site inc a coach from the 4dd double decker train, the last remaining complete sr 415 epb train, a class

10
Hunsbury Hill0.06 KMs away from Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust

Hunsbury Hill Park is a 38-hectare site, a few miles from the town center. It is dominated by the crown of an Iron Age hill fort on the crest of Hunsbury Hill. The park is flanked on the west and south by an ironstone railway system. The area around the hill is the large Northampton housing estate called West Hunsbury. Hunsbury Hill fort is a designated Scheduled Ancient Monument.

Queen Eleanor Cross1.97 KMs away from Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust

The Queen Eleanor Memorial Cross is a meThe Queen Eleanor Memorial Cross is a memorial to Eleanor of Castile erected in the forecourt of Charing Cross railway station, London, in 1864–1865. It is a fanciful reconstruction of the medieval Eleanor cross at Charing, one of several memorial crosses erected by Edward I of England in memory of his first wife. The Victorian monument was designed by Edward Middleton Barry, also the architect of the railway station, and includes multiple statues of Queen

National Lift Tower2.12 KMs away from Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust

The National Lift Tower is a 127m Research and Development facility located in Northampton, England.  Originally built to test lifts, the scope of work undertaken at the tower has increased considerably in recent years. The height of the building and it's unique features have made it an invaluable resource for a variety of projects. The height of the building and it's unique features make it an invaluable resource.

St Peter's Church, Northampton2.42 KMs away from Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust

This is a  beautiful  redundant Anglican church in Marefair, Northampton, which was built around 1150. It is considered to be "the most outstanding Norman church in the county" and "its capital sculpture is one of the highlights of the Romanesque in England".[3] Alec Clifton-Taylor includes the church in his list of 'best' English parish churches.  The church stands on a site between a former Anglo-Saxon palace and Northampton Castle.

Delapré Abbey2.56 KMs away from Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust

A seventeenth-century house with a large park and a garden, on the site of a nunnery. There is a rock garden, haha, lake, woods, sculptures, and walled garden. It was founded as a nunnery about the year 1145 devoted to the congregation of the major Abbey of Cluny in Burgundy, France.The Abbey's expansive sloping grounds are a nationally protected Wars of the Roses battlefield, as a one-time site of the advance of the Yorkists during the Battle of Northampton

The Parish Church Of All Saints2.79 KMs away from Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust

All Saints' Church, Northampton is a Church of England parish church in the centre of Northampton. The current church was largely built after a fire and was consecrated in 1680. It is a Grade I listed building. It is open from 9:00am to 5:00pm throughout the year, with extended opening on days with choral services.

Northampton Museum and Art Gallery 2.85 KMs away from Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust

Northampton Museum and Art Gallery is a public museum in Northampton, England. The museum is owned and run by Northampton Borough Council and claims to house the largest collection of shoes in the world, with over 12,000 pairs. The museum has been collecting footwear since the 1870s and now boasts the largest collection of shoes in the world, which was designated as being of international importance by the Museums, Libraries and Archives Council in 1997.

Northampton Museum and Art Gallery2.86 KMs away from Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust

Northampton Museum and Art Gallery is a public museum in Northampton, England. It has the largest collection of objects charting the history of shoes in the world. The collection is designated as being of national and international significance and consists of more than 15,000 shoes and 50,000 archival records including documentary footage and fine art. It also includes social history, fine and decorative art as well as 5000 items of military history, 35,000 geological specimens, and 5000 items

Beckets Park2.97 KMs away from Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust

Becket's Park is a traditional park along the bank of the River Nene, and forms a green gateway to the centre of Northampton. It's a great place for those based or working in the town centre to relax. It stretches from Queenswood Drive to the West and Batcliffe Mount to the East. St Chads Drive to the North and Langdale Terrace to the South. It also encompasses the Beckett Park School, a children's play park, a skate park and tennis courts.

78 Derngate3.03 KMs away from Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust

78 Derngate is the only house in England designed by Charles Rennie Mackintosh, and is hailed as a multi-award-winning attraction. Its interior was extensively remodelled in 1916 and 1917 by the architect Charles Rennie Mackintosh for businessman Wenman Joseph Bassett-Lowke as his first marital home. Mackintosh's designs for the house are considered to be one of the first examples of the Art Deco style to be seen in Britain.

The Church Of The Holy Sepulchre3.13 KMs away from Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust

This is a church built on the traditional site of Jesus’ Crucifixion and burial. According to the Bible, his tomb was close to the place of the Crucifixion, and so the church was planned to enclose the site of both the cross and the tomb. Today, the wider complex around the Church of the Holy Sepulchre also serves as the headquarters of the Greek Orthodox patriarch of Jerusalem, while control of the church itself is shared among several Christian denominations and secular entities in complicated

The Racecourse4.12 KMs away from Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust

The Racecourse is an open space park situated in the centre of Northampton. It is the sports park for Northampton with football, rugby, bowls, tennis, and more. The park has many paths connecting different areas and over 100 streetlights. It is surrounded by the Mounts, Kingsley and Semilong estates. The Racecourse did hold regular horse racing meetings. However, these ceased in 1904.

Bradlaugh Fields & Barn5.90 KMs away from Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust

Bradlaugh Fields is a community open space wildlife park in Northampton covering a huge area from Moulton Park to Kingsthorpe and accross to Spinney Hill. Three fields with a total area of 17.5 hectares are managed by the Wildlife Trust for Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire and Northamptonshire as a nature reserve also called Bradlaugh Fields.  There is access to Hills and Holes from Kettering Road, and other access points include a footpath from Aintree Road which passes between Scrub Field and Quar

Billing Aquadrome8.25 KMs away from Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust

Billing Aquadrome is a leisure park in Great Billing, in the eastern district of Northampton, England. Facilities within the 235-acre park, which was built around various mature gravel pits, include a caravan site, marina and funfair. It is also frequently home to a wide variety of shows throughout the year, including music events and car shows, such as the world's largest annual Land Rover show and the American Car Show. It also hosts the Northampton Balloon Festival.

Northampton & Lamport Railway8.26 KMs away from Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust

The Northampton & Lamport Railway is a steam and heritage diesel tourist railway in the heart of the Northamptonshire countryside.  It is based at Pitsford and Brampton station, near the villages of Pitsford and Chapel Brampton, roughly 5 miles north of Northampton. The railway is open for viewing from 10:00 to 17:00 on Sundays. Train rides are available on Sundays from March to October, diesel hauled with steam-hauled trains for special events. Open from March to October and throughout December

Rookery Open Farm8.47 KMs away from Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust

Rookery Open Farm is a petting farm with children's play activities on the edge of Stoke Bruerne village in Northants. It’s a real treat to get close to animals and even participate in looking after them. There is also a big indoor three-tier soft play frame with slides, tubes, biff bags, log ramps and a rope bridge and a separate area for under 4 year olds.

Althorp Estate8.50 KMs away from Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust

Althorp is a Grade I listed stately home and estate in the civil parish of Althorp, in West Northamptonshire, England of about 13,000 acres.  By road, it is about 6 miles northwest of the county town of Northampton and about 75 miles northwest of central London, situated between the villages of Great Brington and Harlestone. It has been held by the prominent aristocratic Spencer family for more than 500 years and has been owned by Charles Spencer, 9th Earl Spencer since 1992.

The Canal Museum, Stoke Bruerne8.60 KMs away from Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust

The Canal Museum is a treasure trove of stories, films, collections and displays all about our waterways which was found in the heart of the beautiful village of Stoke Bruerne on the Grand Union Canal. With a wide range of exhibits and a free audio commentary to guide you as you explore, the museum is the key to understanding the rich waterway heritage of Stoke Bruerne and the Grand Union Canal.

Easton Neston House9.76 KMs away from Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust

A majestic and beautiful house which shows the glory of the ancient Engand, which was built by  William Fermor, 1st Baron Leominster, in the Baroque style to the design of the architect Nicholas Hawksmoor.  It is thought to be the only mansion which was solely the work of Hawksmoor. From about 1700, after the completion of Easton Neston, Hawksmoor worked with Sir John Vanbrugh on many buildings, including Castle Howard and Blenheim Palace, and often provided technical knowledge to the less quali