20 Attractions to Explore Near East Lancs Railway

Activities Around

Vector image of nearby attractions

Attractions & Activities Near You

Checkout attractions and activities near your current location

All attractions near East Lancs Railway

The Fusilier Museum

The Fusilier Museum

0.16km from East Lancs Railway

The Fusilier Museum is home to the collections of the XX Lancashire Fusiliers and the Royal Regiment of Fusiliers. The museum is housed in a building originally built as officers' quarters. Its collection including 12 Victoria Cross Medals won by the Regiment, the uniform and bearskin of King George V and an Eagle Standard of the 82nd Regiment of the French Line captured by the Royal Fusiliers during the Napoleonic Wars.

Bury Art Museum & Sculpture Centre

Bury Art Museum & Sculpture Centre

0.19km from East Lancs Railway

The Art Museum and Sculpture Centre is based in the centre of Bury on the corner of Manchester Road and Moss Street. The museum collections include artifacts which are arranged into regularly changing thematic displays that cover a variety of topics with a focus on local and social history. The collection includes works by Turner, Constable, and Landseer.

Bury Market

Bury Market

0.4km from East Lancs Railway

Bury Market is an open-air market in the town of Bury, Lancashire, England. The market is one of the largest and most popular in Greater Manchester and home to the Bury delicacy of black pudding. Featuring a meat and fish hall and an indoor and outdoor market, it was named best in the country in 2006 and regularly wins awards. It attracts an estimated 250,000 shoppers a week.

Burrs Country Park

Burrs Country Park

2.02km from East Lancs Railway

Burrs Country Park lies on the River Irwell covering an area of 36 hectares of scenic countryside, one mile north west of Bury town centre. Burrs has been awarded a Green Flag. The park owes part of its existence to Bury's industrial past and Burrs was one of area's earliest mill sites, many remnants of which still exist today. Burrs is also home to some of the most impressive works on the ever-evolving Irwell Sculpture Trail, which runs from Salford to the West Pennine Moors.

Heaton Park

Heaton Park

7.32km from East Lancs Railway

Heaton Park is a historic area on the edge of Manchester with all the attractions offering a full day out for all ages. Visit the play areas, cafes, Animal Centre, Tram Museum, bowling greens, golf course, boating lake, and try your hand at horse riding. contains an 18-hole golf course, a boating lake, an animal farm, a pitch and putt course, a golf driving range, woodlands, ornamental gardens, an observatory, an adventure playground, a Papal monument, and a volunteer-run tram system and museum,

Jumbles Country Park

Jumbles Country Park

7.39km from East Lancs Railway

Jumbles Country Park is located in the Bradshaw Valley, around four miles north of Bolton Town Centre. It opened in 1971 following the construction of Jumbles Reservoir, with the path around the reservoir becoming a popular walking trail. It's a popular place for visitors due to it's accessible walking routes, resident wildlife and tranquil surroundings - and the bonus of being well-served by public transport.

Moses Gate Country Park

Moses Gate Country Park

7.46km from East Lancs Railway

Moses Gate Country Park was set at 750 acres this is Bolton’s largest nature reserve. Home to mill lodges, woodland and plenty of heritage, wildlife meets industry in a peaceful site where there is always something to see. The area has seen several uses as an industrial site, at Moses Gate, one of the earliest paper mills in Lancashire was built by the Crompton family in Farnworth.

Hall i' th' Wood Museum

Hall i' th' Wood Museum

7.89km from East Lancs Railway

This Grade 1, 16th-century half-timbered hall is one of the northwest’s most important buildings. There are displays of 17th and early 18th-century furniture, objects and artefacts, learn more about the life and work of Samuel Crompton and discover all about life in Stuart and Tudor times. The rooms have been accurately refurbished to retain their homely atmosphere.

Turton Tower

Turton Tower

8.43km from East Lancs Railway

Turton Tower is a house that has been evolving over the last 600 years. From a stone tower house in the 1400s to the home of the Tudor Orrell and, later, the Victorian Kay Families, Turton Tower has been altered and adapted to suit the needs and tastes of those who lived here. Originally built by the Tudor Orrell family to defend their land, it later became a luxurious home. The house was lavishly furnished and extended in both the Tudor and early Stuart periods.

Bolton Museum Art Gallery & Aquarium

Bolton Museum Art Gallery & Aquarium

8.88km from East Lancs Railway

Bolton Museum and Art Gallery houses many collections, exhibitions run throughout the year. The Aquarium houses many endangered species of fish and run breeding programmes for them. An extensive fish collection containing a wide range of fresh water fish from all over the world. you can find out about feeding, breeding and fish care at the aquarium as well as current conservation projects.

Healey Dell Nature Reserve

Healey Dell Nature Reserve

8.95km from East Lancs Railway

Healey Dell is a beauty spot and wildlife sanctuary rich in industrial archaeology, 2 miles from Rochdale town centre on the way to Whitworth and Bacup. The River Spodden has carved its way through the woodlands down thousands of years, creating delightful scenery and spectacular waterfalls which once powered ancient corn, wool and cotton mills.

Touchstones Rochdale

Touchstones Rochdale

9.39km from East Lancs Railway

Touchstones Rochdale is the award-winning arts and heritage centre in Rochdale, Lancashire. See a wide variety of exhibitions in the art gallery's four spaces, including curated exhibitions from the permanent collection and changing shows of contemporary art. The fine art collections comprise some 1,500 works, predominantly paintings, drawings and prints.

Smithills Hall

Smithills Hall

10.36km from East Lancs Railway

Smithills Hall is one of the oldest and best preserved manor houses in the North West of England, Set in land on the edge of the West Pennine Moors. Containing fine examples of architecture through the ages, from Medieval and Tudor right through to Victorian times. One of the oldest manor houses in the north west of England, its oldest parts, including the great hall, date from the 15th century and it has been since been altered and extended particularly the west part.

Winter Hill

Winter Hill

10.47km from East Lancs Railway

Winter Hill is the highest point of the area to the west of the Pennines, a line of hills, known as the backbone of England, running roughly north-south between Lancashire and Yorkshire. Its prominent position made it the ideal site for the Winter Hill TV Mast, transmitting to a large part of North West England. It offers views over Lancashire and the Greater Manchester Urban Area, including Manchester city center, Salford, Werneth Low, Wigan, and Bolton. One of the nice trekking areas and al

Rochdale Canal

Rochdale Canal

10.92km from East Lancs Railway

The Rochdale Canal runs for 33 miles between Manchester and Sowerby Bridge in West Yorkshire, UK. In Sowerby Bridge it connects with the Calder and Hebble Navigation. In Manchester it connects with the Ashton and Bridgewater Canals. The canal was re-opened to navigation along its entire length in July 2002 and forms part of the South Pennine Ring.

Museum of Transport, Greater Manchester

Museum of Transport, Greater Manchester

10.96km from East Lancs Railway

The Museum of Transport, Greater Manchester aims to preserve and promote the public transport heritage of Greater Manchester in North West England, it is in the Cheetham Hill area of Manchester. The museum holds a sizeable collection, including around 80 buses, one of the largest collections of its kind in the United Kingdom.

Helmshore Mills Textile Museum

Helmshore Mills Textile Museum

10.96km from East Lancs Railway

Helmshore Textile Mill tells the fascinating stories of wool, cotton and the Industrial Revolution. Imagine the hard lives of the mill workers and relish the opportunity to see spellbinding historic machinery in motion. Witness Its spellbinding historic machinery in action; where the noisy clicks, clunks, thumps, and distinctive scents will transport you to another era.

The Whitaker

The Whitaker

11.87km from East Lancs Railway

A beautiful Museum & Art Gallery in the heart of the scenic Rossendale valley. It was set in a beautiful park at the center of the Rossendale Valley, Lancashire. This little 'gem' of the valley was originally built in 1840. You can wander through our museum you will encounter our infamous Tiger and Python scene, the two animals locked in a battle to the death! Discover our changing program of art exhibitions, dine in our café.

Salford Museum and Art Gallery

Salford Museum and Art Gallery

12.18km from East Lancs Railway

Salford Museum & Art Gallery holds one of the largest collections of art in the Manchester area. The collection is dominated by British Victorian art, much of which has been donated to the gallery by local philanthropists such as Oliver Heywood and Edward Langworthy. Particular highlights are the excellent collection of 19th-century paintings on display in the Victorian Gallery, and the tiles and pottery produced by the local Pilkington Company in the North Gallery.

Ski Rossendale

Ski Rossendale

12.26km from East Lancs Railway

The ski resort Rossendale is a winter sports centre that the whole family can enjoy whatever the season. It is located in North West England. For skiing and snowboarding, there are 0.7 km of slopes available. 3 lifts transport the guests. The winter sports area is situated between the elevations of 242 and 285 m.

Map of attractions near East Lancs Railway

Hotels near East Lancs Railway

Hotels to stay near East Lancs Railway

Stars:

Guest rating:

Excellent

Stars:

Guest rating:

Excellent

Know more about East Lancs Railway

East Lancs Railway

East Lancs Railway

23A Bolton St, Bury BL9 0EY, UK

The East Lancashire Railway is a 12 1⁄2-mile (20 km) heritage railway line in north-west England which runs between Heywood in Greater Manchester and Rawtenstall in Lancashire. It was set in a beautiful location and is attracted by a lot of tourists.