20 Attractions to Explore Near Mangapps Railway

Activities Around

Vector image of nearby attractions

Attractions & Activities Near You

Checkout attractions and activities near your current location

All attractions near Mangapps Railway

Wallasea Island

Wallasea Island

5.47km from Mangapps Railway

Wallasea Island is a magical landscape of marshland, lagoons, ditches and sea. Much of the island is farmland, and wheat is the main crop. A small settlement at its western end is linked by road to the mainland and is home to a campsite and marina. It is linked by a ferry to Burnham-on-Crouch.

Osea Island

Osea Island

8.99km from Mangapps Railway

Osea Island, formerly also Osey, is an inhabited island in the estuary of the River Blackwater, Essex, East England. It is approximately 380 acres in size and is connected to the north bank of the river by a causeway, covered at high water. The population of the Island is included in the civil parish of Heybridge. It is accessible only via a winding tidal causeway, or helicopter.

Northey Island

Northey Island

10.3km from Mangapps Railway

Northey Island is an island in the estuary of the River Blackwater, Essex. It is a Site of special scientific interest with a large area of undisturbed Saltmarsh. It is also the site of the Battle of the Maldon in AD991 making it Britain's oldest recorded battlefield site. Guided tours can be organised only by prior arrangement.

Promenade Park

Promenade Park

11.94km from Mangapps Railway

One of the unique and beautiful parks which was around 100 years old. It features an ornamental lake, kids splash park, beach huts, sandpits, a galleon play-ship area, zip-wire, and several picnic areas. The park hosts events throughout the year and provides spectacular river views over the Blackwater Estuary. One of the iconic locations where you can spend a good time.

Chelmer and Blackwater Navigation

Chelmer and Blackwater Navigation

13.05km from Mangapps Railway

The Chelmer and Blackwater Navigation is the canalization of the Rivers Chelmer and Blackwater in Essex. It runs through a largely unspoilt part of rural Essex with a footpath along its full length. The waterway passes highlights such as the lock at Paper Mill and All Saints Church in Ulting, joining the sea at Heybridge.

Combined Military Services Museum

Combined Military Services Museum

13.07km from Mangapps Railway

The Combined Military Services Museum holds a nationally important collection of military artefacts. The Museum tells the story of the British fighting force from the English Civil War to the present day with unashamed pride. Spread over three floors the Museum offers the visitor the opportunity to discover our military history in their own time. The collection includes medals, uniforms, firearms, swords and one of the finest displays of Special Forces equipment anywhere in the country.

Marsh Farm Country Park

Marsh Farm Country Park

13.33km from Mangapps Railway

Marsh Farm Country Park is a great place for walks and superb river views. Its 300 acres of grazing marsh together with over 10 miles of footpaths is ideal for walking, running, cycling and dog-walking, and it is a great site for wildlife-spotting opportunities. An exciting array of activities and experiences await visitors including tractor and trailer rides, a bouncy castle, ride on tractors, craft activities, and a magic show.

St Peters Chapel

St Peters Chapel

13.38km from Mangapps Railway

One of the most restful and spiritual buildings in the country which is the oldest church in England built by St Cedd in 654ad. The Chapel is used regularly by the nearby Othona Community, and is presently only open on Thursdays and Sundays for private prayer.

Blackwater Estuary National Nature Reserve

Blackwater Estuary National Nature Reserve

14.48km from Mangapps Railway

Blackwater Estuary is the largest estuary in Essex and a great place to get a real sense of coastal wilderness. The reserve also supports a number of nationally-important plant and invertebrate species, including 24 species of butterfly, along with dragon and damselflies, most notably the rare emerald damselfly

The Museum of Power

The Museum of Power

15.42km from Mangapps Railway

The Museum of Power is a Museum that contains a fascinating collection which ranges from a working overhead machine shop to a petrol powered iron. The jewel in our crown is the 'Lilleshall' triple expansion steam pump now back on steam after 50 years. The museum hosts major events such as the Easter Transport Fest, Classic Vehicle & Vintage Show, American Car Show, and Bike Meet, which see a large array of visiting vintage cars, motorbikes, and American and custom vehicles on display.

West Mersea Beach

West Mersea Beach

16.08km from Mangapps Railway

The beach is a mix of sand, stones, and shells. It can be a bit sharp on your feet but it’s not awful. Beach/water shoes may be a good idea just to make it a little more comfortable! The sea is also very shallow, making it good for little kids as it doesn’t suddenly get deep. One of the beautiful locations where you can spend a good time with your loved ones.

RHS Garden Hyde Hall

RHS Garden Hyde Hall

16.47km from Mangapps Railway

RHS Garden Hyde Hall is a public display garden run by the Royal Horticultural Society in the English county of Essex. It is one of five public gardens run by the Society, alongside Wisley in Surrey, Harlow Carr in North Yorkshire, Rosemoor in Devon, and Bridgewater in Greater Manchester. The 360-acre Hyde Hall site encompasses a range of garden styles, from the Dry Garden with drought-resistant plants to the Hilltop Garden with roses and herbaceous borders.

Hadleigh Castle

Hadleigh Castle

17.85km from Mangapps Railway

Hadleigh Castle was built about 1215 by Hubert de Burgh but extensively refortified by Edward III during the Hundred Years War, becoming a favourite residence of the ageing king. The castle stands on a bluff overlooking the Leigh Marshes and Thames estuary with a single, large 50ft tower with a 2nd tower and curtain walls about up to their full height. The remains are now preserved by English Heritage and protected under UK law as a Grade I listed building and scheduled monument.

Hadleigh Park

Hadleigh Park

17.87km from Mangapps Railway

Hadleigh Country Park in the South of Essex provides the perfect landscape for activities such as walking, cycling and even water sports in the summer months. With magnificent views, historical aspects, and one of the UK’s top mountain biking courses, Hadleigh is the ideal place to blow away the cobwebs. A good trekking destination that will rejuvenate your mind and body.

Danbury Country Park

Danbury Country Park

18.85km from Mangapps Railway

Danbury Country Park is a Green Flag award-winning and grade II listed park and garden set in the remains of the 13th century Danbury Palace. It offers ornamental gardens and lakes, woodland and meadows. Surviving historic structures include an ice house where before refrigerators, ice was collected from the lakes in winter and stored for the palace kitchens. One of the nice trekking destination and also you can spend some beautiful time here.

Layer Marney Tower Weddings

Layer Marney Tower Weddings

19.63km from Mangapps Railway

A statement house, of grand design, decorated with ornate terracotta, Layer Marney has been a family home for over 500 years. It was Tower was built in the 1520s by Lord Marney, friend to both Henry VII and Henry VIII. Climb the Tower for magnificent views over the River Blackwater estuary. On the way up stop off to enjoy the huge dolls’ house, built in the Georgian style, see the East Anglian art in the Batte Lay Foundation Art Exhibition and, just before you reach the top, check out the Crown

Essex Way

Essex Way

19.91km from Mangapps Railway

The Essex Way is a long-distance footpath stretching for 82 miles right across Essex. It starts in Epping and finishes at the port of Harwich. It leads through ancient woodlands, farmland, river valleys, and green lanes and visits a number of historic towns and villages along the way. One of the beautiful locations where you can spend a nice time with your loved ones.

Abberton Reservoir

Abberton Reservoir

20.23km from Mangapps Railway

Abberton Reservoir is a wetland site of international importance for wildfowl. It is a pumped-storage reservoir, with water pumped into it from the River Stour. It lies 6 km southwest of Colchester near the village of Layer de la Haye. It lies close to east-coast migration routes and, with its surrounding envelope of pasture and tree plantations, is a welcome sight to tired birds.

Cudmore Grove Country Park

Cudmore Grove Country Park

20.61km from Mangapps Railway

Cudmore Grove Country Park is a beautiful nature reserve on Mersea Island which covers over 102 acres. Nestled on the coast where the Colne Estuary meets the Blackwater Estuary, you'll find impressive views across the park and estuaries, sandy beaches and salt marsh, rolling grasslands and meadows buzzing with wildlife.

Hanningfield Reservoir

Hanningfield Reservoir

21.28km from Mangapps Railway

Hanningfield Reservoir is a 402.9 hectare biological Site of Special Scientific Interest between Billericay and Chelmsford in Essex. It is owned by Essex and Suffolk Water and run by them in conjunction with the Essex Wildlife Trust. The reservoir is covered by a Bird Sanctuary Order. The Nature Discovery Centre is set in mature woodland and has proved a popular bat roost, with a beautiful carpet of Bluebells in the spring.

Map of attractions near Mangapps Railway

Hotels near Mangapps Railway

Hotels to stay near Mangapps Railway

Stars:

Guest rating:

Excellent

Stars:

Guest rating:

Exceptional

Stars:

Guest rating:

Exceptional

Stars:

Guest rating:

Exceptional

Know more about Mangapps Railway

Mangapps Railway

Mangapps Railway

Southminster Rd, Burnham-on-Crouch CM0 8QG, UK

Mangapps Railway Museum is a privately owned working railway and museum established on a farm at Burnham on Crouch, Essex. It houses an extensive collection of railway relics of all kinds, working steam and diesel locomotives, carriages, wagons, historic buildings and one of the largest collections of railway signalling equipment open to the public.