20 Attractions to Explore Near East Anglian Railway Museum

Activities Around

Vector image of nearby attractions

Attractions & Activities Near You

Checkout attractions and activities near your current location

All attractions near East Anglian Railway Museum

Markshall Estate

Markshall Estate

6.88km from East Anglian Railway Museum

Marks Hall Estate is the perfect setting for family adventures with an eco-friendly twist. Managed and cared for by a charitable trust. It Set within a beautiful heritage landscape that extends to over 2,350-acres of north Essex countryside. It was one of the iconic attraction located in a beautiful area which offers you a beautiful time.

National Trust - Coggeshall Grange Barn

National Trust - Coggeshall Grange Barn

8.24km from East Anglian Railway Museum

One of Europe's oldest timber-framed buildings which was once owned by the Cistercian monks at Coggeshall Abbey. The massive roof is supported by an elaborate system of timber posts and beams, with 6 interior bays with aisles. The roof is covered in simple red tiles made by hand. It was one of the oldest surviving iconic buildings in this area.

Colchester Zoo

Colchester Zoo

8.75km from East Anglian Railway Museum

Colchester Zoo is a majestic zoological garden that was home to 200 species set in 60 acres of parkland and lakes. It is home to many rare and endangered species, including big cats, primates, and birds as well as many invertebrates and fish species. One of the iconic attraction which was wort visit in this area.

Colchester Arts Centre

Colchester Arts Centre

10.18km from East Anglian Railway Museum

The Colchester Arts Centre is a located in a venue as unique as the artists that perform there. Events range from jazz music, comedy shows, beer festivals, farmer's markets and folk clubs. Big acts play alongside quirky local events, and you are sure to find plenty of upcoming events in the Arts Centre at every time of year. One of the unique attraction to enjoy your day and also to rejuvinate your mind.

Colchester Castle

Colchester Castle

10.65km from East Anglian Railway Museum

Colchester Castle is one of England's most important heritage sites and is the largest Norman Keep in Europe. The keep of the castle is mostly intact and is the largest example of its kind anywhere in Europe, due to its being built on the foundations of the Roman Temple of Claudius, Colchester. The museum now houses a wonderful museum containing a wealth of history. There is plenty for visitors young and old including interactive exhibits.

Colchester Castle Park

Colchester Castle Park

10.69km from East Anglian Railway Museum

Colchester Castle Park is situated to the northeast of Colchester Town Centre and is divided into the Upper Park and Lower Park by the Roman Wall that crosses through it east to west. The park not only encompasses much of Colchester's rich heritage within its boundaries but is much loved and used as a part of present-day life. the park includes historical sites including the Roman Wall, Victorian Bandstand, and the Castle itself. Hollytrees Museum sits within its grounds and tells a social histo

Hollytrees Museum

Hollytrees Museum

10.76km from East Anglian Railway Museum

Hollytrees Museum is located in the beautiful grounds of Castle Park. This attractive Georgian town house, dating from 1718 houses the town's social history museum, showcasing three centuries of fascinating toys, costume, clocks and decorative arts. This Museum provides a great insight to how life in Colchester has evolved since the house was built.

Firstsite

Firstsite

10.87km from East Anglian Railway Museum

Firstsite is the East of England's contemporary visual arts organization. From its spectacular golden building designed by world-renowned architect Rafael Viñoly, Firstsite presents a varied and challenging program of exhibitions, commissions, residencies, and screenings, in a broad range of media and art forms, by nationally and internationally acclaimed artists.

St Botolph's Priory

St Botolph's Priory

10.87km from East Anglian Railway Museum

It was one of the first religious houses in England to adopt Augustinian rule built between 1093 and 1100. The site remains under the care of English Heritage and the modestly sized grounds are free to explore, with benches and grassland providing opportunities for picnics.

Layer Marney Tower Weddings

Layer Marney Tower Weddings

11.74km from East Anglian Railway Museum

A statement house, of grand design, decorated with ornate terracotta, Layer Marney has been a family home for over 500 years. It was Tower was built in the 1520s by Lord Marney, friend to both Henry VII and Henry VIII. Climb the Tower for magnificent views over the River Blackwater estuary. On the way up stop off to enjoy the huge dolls’ house, built in the Georgian style, see the East Anglian art in the Batte Lay Foundation Art Exhibition and, just before you reach the top, check out the Crown

National Trust - Bourne Mill

National Trust - Bourne Mill

11.86km from East Anglian Railway Museum

A beautiful and Picturesque watermill with a working waterwheel. It was built as a fishing lodge in 1591, converted to a fulling mill around 1640 and then converted to a corn mill in about 1840, which continued working until the 1930s. It is well worth a visit for all the family. The working waterwheel and the grounds give plenty of scope for family fun. The grounds have a pond, wetlands and woods and are home to a variety of wildlife including birds, bats, waterfowl, bugs, and beetles.

Gainsborough's House

Gainsborough's House

12.66km from East Anglian Railway Museum

Gainsborough’s House is the birthplace of Thomas Gainsborough RA and shows an outstanding collection of his work. It is now a museum and gallery, located at 46 Gainsborough Street in Sudbury, Suffolk, England. A varied programme of temporary exhibitions is also on show throughout the year. The house remained as a private residence until 1920, after which time it had various functions including a guest house and antique shop.

Hedingham Castle

Hedingham Castle

13.07km from East Anglian Railway Museum

This majestic castle stands in the heart of its ancient ramparts and medieval park, which have evolved into beautifully landscaped gardens. Privately owned by the Lindsay family, descendants of the Earls of Oxford who built it, Hedingham Castle is not just one place. Romantic, exquisite, significant, magnificent and ageless, it is a haven that has had great meaning for 900 years. Its character is revered and its history is the heritage of us all.

Abberton Reservoir

Abberton Reservoir

13.35km from East Anglian Railway Museum

Abberton Reservoir is a wetland site of international importance for wildfowl. It is a pumped-storage reservoir, with water pumped into it from the River Stour. It lies 6 km southwest of Colchester near the village of Layer de la Haye. It lies close to east-coast migration routes and, with its surrounding envelope of pasture and tree plantations, is a welcome sight to tired birds.

Cressing Temple Barns

Cressing Temple Barns

14.11km from East Anglian Railway Museum

Cressing Temple Barns is a site rich in ancient history. Built in the 13th century, the magnificent Grade I listed Barley and Wheat Barns were part of large farmstead built by the Knights Templar. It was amongst the very earliest and largest of the possessions of the Knights Templar in England,[2][3] and is currently open to the public as a visitor site.

Colne Valley Railway

Colne Valley Railway

15.02km from East Anglian Railway Museum

The Colne Valley Railway is a heritage railway on the Essex Suffolk boarder in Castle Hedingham. We have a mile length of track with the picturesque 1950s station in the middle. The railway occupies part of the former Colne Valley and Halstead Railway (CVHR), which opened in stages between 16 April 1860 and 10 May 1863. This part of the railway was a through line from Birdbrook to Wakes Colne.

Dedham Vale

Dedham Vale

15.06km from East Anglian Railway Museum

Dedham Vale was designated in 1970 with the purpose of conserving and enhancing the habitats and biodiversity. It contains numerous scenes which inspired famous English artists including 19th Century landscape painter John Constable, 18th century artist Thomas Gainsborough and 20th Century equestrian artist Sir Alfred Munnings. Dedham is one of the most attractive villages in Essex, and the association with John Constable is particularly close.

National Trust - Melford Hall

National Trust - Melford Hall

17.6km from East Anglian Railway Museum

Melford Hall is a stately home in the village of Long Melford, Suffolk, England. It is the ancestral seat of the Parker Baronets. The hall was mostly constructed in the 16th century, incorporating parts of a medieval building held by the abbots of Bury St Edmunds which had been in use since before 1065. It has similar roots to nearby Kentwell Hall. It passed from the abbots during the Dissolution of the Monasteries and was later granted by Queen Mary to Sir William Cordell.

Great Notley Country Park

Great Notley Country Park

17.96km from East Anglian Railway Museum

A beautiful country park which was covering 100 acres of open space the park is home to Sky Ropes, the fun, family-friendly high ropes adventure course as well as Essex’s longest kid’s play trail. It also includes giant see-saw, climbing forest, tyre swings, sandpits, rope climbers, slides, forts and a water play area, making it a great place for all ages to explore.

Flatford: Bridge Cottage

Flatford: Bridge Cottage

18.29km from East Anglian Railway Museum

Bridge Cottage is a 16th-century thatched cottage in Flatford. It was constructed as a single dwelling around a timber frame and the gaps between the frame were filled with daub and wattle, a mixture of twigs covered by a plaster made out of mud, straw and animal dung. The cottage is located just upstream from Flatford Mill which, along with neighbouring Valley Farm and Willy Lott's Cottage, are leased to the Field Studies Council; a group uses them as locations for arts-based courses.

Map of attractions near East Anglian Railway Museum

Hotels near East Anglian Railway Museum

Hotels to stay near East Anglian Railway Museum

Stars:

Guest rating:

Very Good

Stars:

Guest rating:

Excellent

Know more about East Anglian Railway Museum

East Anglian Railway Museum

East Anglian Railway Museum

Station Rd, Wakes Colne, Colchester CO6 2DS, UK

The East Anglian Railway Museum, based just outside Colchester, Essex, is a Working Museum dedicated to preserving the history of railways in the Eastern Counties. The East Anglian Railway Museum is an open air site based at Chappel and Wakes Colne Railway station. The entire site forms the Museum, which is made up of Station Buildings, Signal Boxes, Goods Shed and Restoration Shed.